Directory/AI assistants/Shopify AI (Sidekick)
AI assistants · Tool

Shopify AI (Sidekick)

Researched

Sidekick is Shopify's built-in AI assistant designed for commerce tasks like content creation, insights, and store management. Integrated into every Shopify store, it helps merchants sell across online, social, marketplace, and in-person channels with AI-powered assistance.

Online Checked
Official site snapshots

See the official site at a glance

Read-only public captures of Shopify AI (Sidekick)’s homepage. Screenshots are dated, never live embeds, and open full-screen.

Visit live site
Homepage · captured Jul 22, 2026
At a glance

In one minute

Start here for the decision-making essentials: what Shopify AI (Sidekick) does, who it is for, how it is accessed, and the first-party sources behind this profile.

Pricing4 options

Shopify can be started for free.

Shopify offers a trial: 3 days free, then $1/month for 3 months

The Plus plan starts at $2,300/month and is positioned for complex businesses

Free to start

Platforms
Web
API accessNot public
FoundedNot disclosed by source
AvailabilityWeb / remote
LicenseProprietary

Best suited to

Source-backed fit
Merchants of any size from solo entrepreneurs to enterprise brands Businesses selling across multiple channels including online, social, and… Developers building commerce apps via Shopify's API and agent tools Shopify is used by everyone from entrepreneurs to enterprise brands. Merchants of any size, including enterprise brands Shopify targets merchants ranging from new sellers to enterprise brands.
Decision support

Common questions and adoption checks

6 sourced answers

Short answers to the questions buyers and builders commonly ask about Shopify AI (Sidekick). Each answer cites the shared ledger below, where every source is listed once.

01What does Shopify AI (Sidekick) say it can do?

Sidekick is a commerce-obsessed AI assistant built into every Shopify store. · Shopify uses AI to help businesses build their website and grow faster. · Sidekick is an AI assistant for commerce that handles content, insights, store tasks, and · Sidekick is a commerce-obsessed AI assistant ready to help merchants sell

Sidekick Your commerce-obsessed AI assistant.
02Who is Shopify AI (Sidekick) intended for?

Shopify is used by everyone from entrepreneurs to enterprise brands. · Merchants of any size, including enterprise brands · Shopify targets merchants ranging from new sellers to enterprise brands. · Solutions for the world's largest brands and growing digital brands

For anyone from entrepreneurs to enterprise
03What use cases does Shopify AI (Sidekick) describe?

Developers can build apps that access Shopify merchant data via the API · Shopify enables selling across multiple places including web, mobile, social media, online · Sidekick is offered as part of building a website/store, alongside Website Builder, Themes · Sidekick is designed for commerce-related tasks

When you're granted a Shopify API license, you get access to millions of merchants who might be looking for an app just like yours.
04What pricing information is available for Shopify AI (Sidekick)?

Shopify can be started for free. · Shopify offers a trial: 3 days free, then $1/month for 3 months · The Plus plan starts at $2,300/month and is positioned for complex businesses · Free to start

Try Shopify free.
05Does Shopify AI (Sidekick) document API access?

Shopify provides agent tools for developers through Shopify Commerce for Agents. · Shopify provides a public API governed by an API License and Terms of Use · Shopify provides 'Shopify Commerce for Agents' with the ability to 'Build with our agent t · Shopify offers a 'Shopify AI Toolkit for devs' as part of its product lineup.

Shopify Commerce for Agents Build with our agent tools
06What integrations does Shopify AI (Sidekick) document?

Shopify offers an agent tools offering called Shopify Commerce for Agents · Shopify App Store is described as the largest commerce ecosystem. · Shopify merchants can sell through ChatGPT, AI Mode in Google Search, and Copilot. · Partnerships with Manhattan (unified commerce solution) and Adyen (payment capabilities fo

Shopify Commerce for Agents Build with our agent tools
Decision guide

Capabilities and operating fit

AI assistants

This profile connects the jobs Shopify AI (Sidekick) is described as handling with its delivery model, access options and the subjects used to match it to related products in this directory.

Common use cases

  • Generating content and getting store insights
  • Handling store tasks and operations
  • Selling across web, mobile, social media, online marketplaces, brick-and-mortar locations,
  • In-person selling with Point of Sale
  • Building apps that access Shopify merchant data through the public API
  • Developers can build apps that access Shopify merchant data via the API

Access signals

Pricing model
Shopify can be started for free. · Shopify offers a trial: 3 days free, then $1/month for 3 months · The Plus plan starts at $2,300/month and is positioned for complex businesses · Free to start
API
Not publicly listed
Source links
17 recorded
Source-backed

Verified facts

Updated July 22, 2026

Each fact points to a recorded source, making it easy to distinguish verified product information from claims that need checking.

Official website

HTTP 200 verified twice

First-party description

Shopify: The All-in-One Commerce Platform for Businesses - Shopify

Source-supported facts

Sidekick is a commerce-obsessed AI assistant · Sidekick is built into every Shopify store · Shopify is an all-in-one commerce platform for businesses

Capability

Sidekick is a commerce-obsessed AI assistant built into every Shopify store.

Company

Shopify is an all-in-one commerce platform for businesses.

Pricing

Shopify can be started for free.

Audience

Shopify is used by everyone from entrepreneurs to enterprise brands.

Capability

Shopify uses AI to help businesses build their website and grow faster.

View 32 more verified facts
Api

Shopify provides agent tools for developers through Shopify Commerce for Agents.

Capability

Sidekick is an AI assistant for commerce that handles content, insights, store tasks, and more

[9]shopify.com/pricing
Capability

Sidekick is a commerce-obsessed AI assistant ready to help merchants sell

[9]shopify.com/pricing
Platform

Sidekick is a built-in assistant integrated directly into Shopify stores

[9]shopify.com/pricing
Pricing

Shopify offers a trial: 3 days free, then $1/month for 3 months

[9]shopify.com/pricing
Pricing

The Plus plan starts at $2,300/month and is positioned for complex businesses

[9]shopify.com/pricing
Capability

Sidekick is described as a commerce-obsessed AI assistant

[5]shopify.com/legal/api-terms
Api

Shopify provides a public API governed by an API License and Terms of Use

[5]shopify.com/legal/api-terms
Integration

Shopify offers an agent tools offering called Shopify Commerce for Agents

[5]shopify.com/legal/api-terms
Use case

Developers can build apps that access Shopify merchant data via the API

[5]shopify.com/legal/api-terms
Capability

Sidekick is a commerce-obsessed AI assistant built into every Shopify store.

Platform

Shopify is a complete commerce platform for starting, growing, and managing a business.

Use case

Shopify enables selling across multiple places including web, mobile, social media, online marketplaces, brick-and-mortar locations, and pop-up shops.

Capability

Sidekick is Shopify's commerce-obsessed AI assistant

[2]shopify.com/legal/privacy
Use case

Sidekick is offered as part of building a website/store, alongside Website Builder, Themes, Domains, and Customer Accounts

[2]shopify.com/legal/privacy
Pricing

Free to start

[2]shopify.com/legal/privacy
Audience

Merchants of any size, including enterprise brands

[2]shopify.com/legal/privacy
Platform

Sell anywhere via Online, Point of Sale, Shop App, Social & Marketplaces, and Global B2B

[2]shopify.com/legal/privacy
Company

Shopify

[2]shopify.com/legal/privacy
Capability

Sidekick is a commerce-obsessed AI assistant.

[7]shopify.com/case-studies
Company

Millions of businesses use Shopify to power their business.

[7]shopify.com/case-studies
Integration

Shopify App Store is described as the largest commerce ecosystem.

[7]shopify.com/case-studies
Capability

Shopify includes a built-in checkout that is proven to convert better, available in every store.

[7]shopify.com/case-studies
Platform

Shopify supports selling across online, AI chats, Point of Sale, the Shop App, social, and marketplaces.

[7]shopify.com/case-studies
Release date

Shopify Editions delivers 150+ updates to Shopify twice a year.

[7]shopify.com/case-studies
Capability

Sidekick is a commerce-obsessed AI assistant

[6]shopify.com/about
Capability

Complete commerce platform for selling online or in person

[6]shopify.com/about
Pricing

3-day free trial, then $1/month for first 3 months

[6]shopify.com/about
Pricing

Basic plan starting at $29 USD/month billed yearly (for solo entrepreneurs)

[6]shopify.com/about
Pricing

Advanced plan starting at $299 USD/month billed yearly (for global reach)

[6]shopify.com/about
Pricing

Plus plan starting at $2,300 USD/month billed yearly on a 3-year term (for complex businesses)

[6]shopify.com/about
Capability

Sidekick is a commerce-focused AI assistant

[13]shopify.com/pos/features
Practical capabilities

What it helps with

8 documented areas

A concise view of the jobs, capabilities and integrations described in the recorded product sources.

Use case

Generating content and getting store insights

Use case

Handling store tasks and operations

Use case

Selling across web, mobile, social media, online marketplaces, brick-and-mortar locations,

Use case

In-person selling with Point of Sale

Use case

Building apps that access Shopify merchant data through the public API

Use case

Developers can build apps that access Shopify merchant data via the API

Use case

Shopify enables selling across multiple places including web, mobile, social media, online

Use case

Sidekick is offered as part of building a website/store, alongside Website Builder, Themes

Availability

Where it runs and where to get it

Source checked

Documented product formats, platforms and official distribution destinations. Availability can vary by region and plan.

Cost / license

Shopify can be started for free. · Shopify offers a trial: 3 days free, then $1/month for 3 months · The Plus plan starts at $2,300/month and is positioned for complex businesses · Free to start

Platforms

Sidekick is a built-in assistant integrated directly into Shopify storesShopify is a complete commerce platform for starting, growing, and managing a business.Sell anywhere via Online, Point of Sale, Shop App, Social & Marketplaces, and Global B2BShopify supports selling across online, AI chats, Point of Sale, the Shop App, social, andSidekick is part of Shopify's product suite alongside Website Builder, Themes, Domains, anShopify POS is available on iPad and Android devices, plus a mobile app.Shopify POS Pro for seamless multi-store point-of-sale sellingSidekick is a product feature offered within Shopify's platform, listed alongside Website Composable commerce operating system that allows connecting and swapping best-in-class nat
Implementation details

Adoption notes

DeploymentNot disclosed by source
LicenseNot disclosed by source
Model supportNot disclosed by source
Data controlNot disclosed by source
Learning curveIntermediate
Primary use casesGenerating content and getting store insights, Handling store tasks and operations, Selling across web, mobile, social media, online marketplaces, brick-and-mortar locations,, In-person selling with Point of Sale, Building apps that access Shopify merchant data through the public API, Developers can build apps that access Shopify merchant data via the API, Shopify enables selling across multiple places including web, mobile, social media, online, Sidekick is offered as part of building a website/store, alongside Website Builder, Themes, Sidekick is designed for commerce-related tasks, Agentic commerce enables AI agents to help consumers browse and shop from Shopify merchant, Enterprise commerce across B2C, B2B, retail, and payments

What to verify before adopting

    Evolution and major updates

    Shopify AI (Sidekick) timeline

    A concise history of software releases and material product changes. Events appear only when a dated source supports what changed.

    Research in progress
    Scheduled for research

    Building a reliable release history.

    This profile is being checked for dated releases and material product changes. Nothing appears here until the exact date and event can be verified from a recorded source.

    Dated event Short explanation Original source
    Citation ledger

    Recorded sources

    17 unique pages

    Facts, answers, structured details, milestones and primary resource links cite this shared ledger. Each external page appears once; release tags from the same GitHub project are grouped under one release history.

    1. 1shopify.com 10 facts · 4 answers · Official site
    2. 2shopify.com/legal/privacy 6 facts · 3 answers · Security
    3. 3shopify.com/blog 6 facts · 2 answers · Official site
    4. 4shopify.com/developers/tools/integrations 6 facts · 2 answers · Documentation
    5. 5shopify.com/legal/api-terms 4 facts · 4 answers · Documentation
    6. 6shopify.com/about 6 facts · 1 answer · Official site
    7. 7shopify.com/case-studies 6 facts · 1 answer · Official site
    8. 8shopify.com/pos/pricing 6 facts · 1 answer · Pricing
    9. 9shopify.com/pricing 5 facts · 2 answers · Pricing
    10. 10shopify.com/plus/pricing 6 facts · Pricing
    11. 11shopify.com/faq 3 facts · 2 answers · Official site
    12. 12shopify.com/legal/shopify-plus-pricing-definitions 5 facts · Pricing
    13. 13shopify.com/pos/features 4 facts · 1 answer · Official site
    14. 14shopify.com/international/pricing 4 facts · Pricing
    15. 15shopify.com/first-sale/product-pricing-calculator 2 facts · Pricing
    16. 16shopify.com/news Official site
    17. 17shopify.com/partners/blog Official site
    Research status77 substantive facts · 17 source pages · quality score 95/100