Workflow tools · Tool

Apache NiFi

Researched

Apache NiFi is an open-source data processing and distribution system from the Apache Software Foundation, offering low-latency, high-throughput pipelines with data provenance, back pressure control, and encrypted multi-tenant security for thousands of companies.

Online Checked LinkedIn
Official site snapshots

See the official site at a glance

Read-only public captures of Apache NiFi’s homepage. Screenshots are dated, never live embeds, and open full-screen.

Visit live site
Homepage · captured Jul 23, 2026
At a glance

In one minute

Start here for the decision-making essentials: what Apache NiFi does, who it is for, how it is accessed, and the first-party sources behind this profile.

PricingCurrent signal

See official pricing

Platforms
Web
API accessNot public
FoundedNot disclosed by source
AvailabilityWeb / remote
LicenseApache License, Version 2.0

Best suited to

Source-backed fit
Engineering teams needing data provenance and complete lineage Organizations building event stream and observability pipelines Teams requiring loss-tolerant, guaranteed-delivery data flows Multi-tenant environments needing TLS/SSH encrypted communication Companies distributing generative AI data pipelines Thousands of companies worldwide across every industry
Decision support

Common questions and adoption checks

6 sourced answers

Short answers to the questions buyers and builders commonly ask about Apache NiFi. Each answer cites the shared ledger below, where every source is listed once.

01What does Apache NiFi say it can do?

Process and distribute data · Data provenance tracking with complete lineage of information from beginning to end · Loss-tolerant and guaranteed delivery · Low latency and high throughput

An easy to use, powerful, and reliable system to process and distribute data
02Who is Apache NiFi intended for?

Thousands of companies worldwide across every industry · Contributors, committers, and users of Apache NiFi and related applications · end-users, developers, evangelists, and advisers

thousands of companies worldwide across every industry
03What use cases does Apache NiFi describe?

Cybersecurity, observability, event streams, and generative AI data pipelines and distribu · Data processing and distribution workflows · Signing and verifying commits and official release artifacts · Process and distribute data

NiFi automates cybersecurity, observability, event streams, and generative AI data pipelines and distribution for thousands of companies worldwide across every industry.
04What should teams verify before adopting Apache NiFi?

NiFi Version 1 is no longer maintained · Configuring dangerous operating system commands or custom scripts is not considered a proj

Apache NiFi Version 1 is no longer maintained.
05What integrations does Apache NiFi document?

Sister projects include MiNiFi, Registry, Flow Design System, and Apache Events · Related sister projects include MiNiFi, Registry, and Flow Design System · Includes components such as ExecuteProcess and ExecuteStreamCommand that run operating sys · Related Apache projects include MiNiFi, Registry, Flow Design System, and Apache Events

MiNiFi Registry Flow Design System Apache Events
06How can Apache NiFi be deployed or accessed?

Browser-based user interface for design, control, feedback, and monitoring · Operated under the Apache governance model with Sponsorship and Thanks programs · By default binds to localhost; administrators can configure an alternative bind address · Self-hosted via official Apache distribution (downloadable artifacts)

Browser-based user interface Seamless experience for design, control, feedback, and monitoring
Decision guide

Capabilities and operating fit

Workflow tools

This profile connects the jobs Apache NiFi is described as handling with its delivery model, access options and the subjects used to match it to related products in this directory.

Common use cases

  • Cybersecurity data pipelines and distribution
  • Observability pipelines
  • Event stream processing
  • Generative AI data pipelines and distribution
  • General data processing and distribution workflows
  • Cybersecurity, observability, event streams, and generative AI data pipelines and distribu

Access signals

Pricing model
See official pricing
API
Not publicly listed
Source links
9 recorded
Source-backed

Verified facts

Updated July 23, 2026

Each fact points to a recorded source, making it easy to distinguish verified product information from claims that need checking.

Official website

HTTP 200 verified twice

[1]nifi.apache.org
First-party description

Apache NiFi

[1]nifi.apache.org
Source-supported facts

Process and distribute data · Apache Software Foundation project under Apache License 2.0 · Cybersecurity, observability, event streams, and generative AI pipelines

[1]nifi.apache.org
Capability

Process and distribute data

[1]nifi.apache.org
Use case

Cybersecurity, observability, event streams, and generative AI data pipelines and distribution

[1]nifi.apache.org
Audience

Thousands of companies worldwide across every industry

[1]nifi.apache.org
Capability

Data provenance tracking with complete lineage of information from beginning to end

[1]nifi.apache.org
Capability

Loss-tolerant and guaranteed delivery

[1]nifi.apache.org
View 32 more verified facts
Capability

Low latency and high throughput

[1]nifi.apache.org
Capability

Dynamic prioritization with runtime modification of flow configuration

[1]nifi.apache.org
Capability

Back pressure control

[1]nifi.apache.org
Deployment

Browser-based user interface for design, control, feedback, and monitoring

[1]nifi.apache.org
Security

HTTPS with configurable authentication strategies; standard encrypted protocols including TLS and SSH

[1]nifi.apache.org
Security

Multi-tenant authorization and policy management

[1]nifi.apache.org
License

Apache License, Version 2.0

[1]nifi.apache.org
Capability

Process and distribute data

[6]nifi.apache.org/documentation
Origin

Apache Software Foundation

[6]nifi.apache.org/documentation
License

Apache License, Version 2.0

[6]nifi.apache.org/documentation
Open source

Yes (Apache Software Foundation open-source project)

[6]nifi.apache.org/documentation
Company

Apache Software Foundation

[6]nifi.apache.org/documentation
Model version

NiFi Documentation 2.10.0 (NiFi Version 2)

[6]nifi.apache.org/documentation
Model version

NiFi Documentation 1.28.1 (NiFi Version 1)

[6]nifi.apache.org/documentation
Distribution

Apache Software Foundation (trademarks Apache NiFi, NiFi, and the NiFi logo)

[6]nifi.apache.org/documentation
Integration

Sister projects include MiNiFi, Registry, Flow Design System, and Apache Events

[6]nifi.apache.org/documentation
Capability

Process and distribute data

[2]nifi.apache.org/documentation/v1
License

Apache License, Version 2.0

[2]nifi.apache.org/documentation/v1
Company

The Apache Software Foundation

[2]nifi.apache.org/documentation/v1
Origin

Apache Software Foundation project

[2]nifi.apache.org/documentation/v1
Limitation

NiFi Version 1 is no longer maintained

[2]nifi.apache.org/documentation/v1
Model version

Version 1 (superseded by Version 2)

[2]nifi.apache.org/documentation/v1
Support

Community support via Slack, LinkedIn, Project Issues, and Wiki

[2]nifi.apache.org/documentation/v1
Distribution

Open-source download available via the official site

[2]nifi.apache.org/documentation/v1
Integration

Related sister projects include MiNiFi, Registry, and Flow Design System

[2]nifi.apache.org/documentation/v1
Deployment

Operated under the Apache governance model with Sponsorship and Thanks programs

[2]nifi.apache.org/documentation/v1
Capability

Process and distribute data

[7]nifi.apache.org/documentation/guides
License

Apache License, Version 2.0

[7]nifi.apache.org/documentation/guides
Origin

Apache Software Foundation

[7]nifi.apache.org/documentation/guides
Company

The Apache Software Foundation

[7]nifi.apache.org/documentation/guides
Model version

Version 1 and Version 2

[7]nifi.apache.org/documentation/guides
Distribution

Sub-projects include MiNiFi, Registry, Flow Design System, and Apache Events

[7]nifi.apache.org/documentation/guides
Practical capabilities

What it helps with

8 documented areas

A concise view of the jobs, capabilities and integrations described in the recorded product sources.

Use case

Cybersecurity data pipelines and distribution

Use case

Observability pipelines

Use case

Event stream processing

Use case

Generative AI data pipelines and distribution

Use case

General data processing and distribution workflows

Use case

Cybersecurity, observability, event streams, and generative AI data pipelines and distribu

Use case

Signing and verifying commits and official release artifacts

Use case

Process and distribute data

Availability

Where it runs and where to get it

Source checked

Documented product formats, platforms and official distribution destinations. Availability can vary by region and plan.

Cost / license

See official pricingApache License, Version 2.0Distributed under the Apache Software Foundation, which provides a Project Security for CoApache License V2.0Yes (Apache Software Foundation open-source project)Open source under Apache License 2.0trueApache License, Version 2.0 · Distributed under the Apache Software Foundation, which provides a Project Security for Co · Apache License V2.0 · Yes (Apache Software Foundation open-source project) · Open source under Apache License 2.0 · true

Application types

Data processing and distribution systemdata flow / workflow management system

Origin

Apache Software Foundation

Platforms

NiFi Version 2 and NiFi Version 1
Implementation details

Adoption notes

DeploymentBrowser-based user interface for design, control, feedback, and monitoring · Operated under the Apache governance model with Sponsorship and Thanks programs · By default binds to localhost; administrators can configure an alternative bind address · Self-hosted via official Apache distribution (downloadable artifacts)
LicenseApache License, Version 2.0 · Distributed under the Apache Software Foundation, which provides a Project Security for Co · Apache License V2.0 · Yes (Apache Software Foundation open-source project) · Open source under Apache License 2.0 · true
Model supportNot disclosed by source
Data controlHTTPS with configurable authentication strategies; standard encrypted protocols including · Multi-tenant authorization and policy management · Welcomes responsible reporting of security vulnerabilities, handled by the Project Managem · Supports configurable permissions enabling authorized users to execute code via standard c · Cryptographic (GPG) signing of source code commits and release artifacts
Learning curveIntermediate
Primary use casesCybersecurity data pipelines and distribution, Observability pipelines, Event stream processing, Generative AI data pipelines and distribution, General data processing and distribution workflows, Cybersecurity, observability, event streams, and generative AI data pipelines and distribu, Data processing and distribution workflows, Signing and verifying commits and official release artifacts, Process and distribute data, process and distribute data

What to verify before adopting

  • NiFi Version 1 is no longer maintained
  • Configuring dangerous operating system commands or custom scripts is not considered a proj
Evolution and major updates

Apache NiFi timeline

A concise history of software releases and material product changes. Events appear only when a dated source supports what changed.

Research in progress
Scheduled for research

Building a reliable release history.

This profile is being checked for dated releases and material product changes. Nothing appears here until the exact date and event can be verified from a recorded source.

Dated event Short explanation Original source
Citation ledger

Recorded sources

9 unique pages

Facts, answers, structured details, milestones and primary resource links cite this shared ledger. Each external page appears once; release tags from the same GitHub project are grouped under one release history.

  1. 1nifi.apache.org 17 facts · 4 answers · Official site
  2. 2nifi.apache.org/documentation/v1 10 facts · 4 answers · Documentation
  3. 3nifi.apache.org/documentation/guides/fds-releases 11 facts · 2 answers · Documentation
  4. 4nifi.apache.org/documentation/security 10 facts · 3 answers · Documentation
  5. 5nifi.apache.org/documentation/guides/signing 9 facts · 3 answers · Documentation
  6. 6nifi.apache.org/documentation 9 facts · 2 answers · Documentation
  7. 7nifi.apache.org/documentation/guides 9 facts · 2 answers · Documentation
  8. 8nifi.apache.org/documentation/guides/maven-plugin-releases 8 facts · 1 answer · Documentation
  9. 9nifi.apache.org/documentation/guides/licensing 3 facts · 1 answer · Documentation
Research status84 substantive facts · 9 source pages · quality score 95/100